10 October
Ostankino
Ostankino Pond
Around the World in Less than an Hour Show
Opening Ceremony
8,30 pm
Fireworks
9,20 pm
VDNKh
Central Alley
Light installations by International and Russian designers
7,00–11,00 pm
Competition «ART VISION»
Façade of Pavilion 1
Competition «ART VISION Classic»
ART VISION Classic Architectural Mapping Competition - professional and aspiring artists from 16 countries will show their works to the public and judges
7,30–11,00 pm
Façade of Pavilion 12
Competition «ART VISION Modern»
ART VISION Modern Video Mapping Competition - professional and aspiring artists from 14 countries will show their works to the public and judges
7,30–11,00 pm
Tsaritsyno
Tsaritsyno Park
Light Around the World. Art installations and recurrent shows
Light installations (Russian and international). Laser show on the façade of the Catherine's Palace
7,00–11,00 pm
Bolshoi Theater
Bolshoi Theater Façade
«Light Around the World»
Video-mapping
7,00–11,00 pm
Kuznetsky Most Street
Part of Kuznetskiy most street between Bolshaya Dmitrovka Str. and Petrovka Str.
Light Installations
7,00–11,00 pm
11 October
Ostankino
Ostankino Pond
Around the World in Less than an Hour Show
Show
7,15–7,55 pm, 9,30–10,10 pm
VDNKh
Central Alley
Light installations by International and Russian designers
7,00–11,00 pm
Competition «ART VISION»
Façade of Pavilion 1
Competition «ART VISION Classic»
ART VISION Classic Architectural Mapping Competition - professional and aspiring artists from 16 countries will show their works to the public and judges
7,30–11,00 pm
Competition «ART VISION Classic»
Façade of Pavilion 12
Competition «ART VISION Modern»
ART VISION Modern Video Mapping Competition - professional and aspiring artists from 14 countries will show their works to the public and judges
7,30–11,00 pm
Competition «ART VISION Modern»
Cosmos & Rocket Pavilions
Competition «ART VISION VJ»
ART VISION VJ Competition - video and audio performances of the participants from 8 countries
7,00–11,00 pm
Tsaritsyno
Tsaritsyno Park
Light Around the World. Art installations and recurrent shows
Light installations (Russian and international). Laser show on the façade of the Catherine's Palace
7,00–11,00 pm
Red October
Digital October
Discussions, Lectures, Educational Programs
Conferences
11,00–6,00 pm
Media Cube
Manezhnaya Square
Discussions, Lectures, Educational Programs
Conferences
11,10,2014 - 12,00–6,00 pm and 12,10,2014 - 11:30–6:00 pm
Bolshoi Theater
Bolshoi Theater Façade
«Light Around the World»
Video-mapping
7,00–11,00 pm
Kuznetsky Most Street
Part of Kuznetskiy most street between Bolshaya Dmitrovka Str. and Petrovka Str.
Light Installations
7,00–11,00 pm
12 October
Ostankino
Ostankino Pond
Around the World in Less than an Hour Show
Show
7,15–7,55 pm, 9,30–10,10 pm
VDNKh
Central Alley
Light installations by International and Russian designers
7,00–11,00 pm
Competition «ART VISION»
Façade of Pavilion 1
Competition «ART VISION Classic»
ART VISION Classic Architectural Mapping Competition - professional and aspiring artists from 16 countries will show their works to the public and judges
7,30–11,00 pm
Competition «ART VISION Classic»
Façade of Pavilion 12
Competition «ART VISION Modern»
ART VISION Modern Video Mapping Competition - professional and aspiring artists from 14 countries will show their works to the public and judges
7,30–11,00 pm
Competition «ART VISION Modern»
Cosmos & Rocket Pavilions
Competition «ART VISION VJ»
ART VISION VJ Competition - video and audio performances of the participants from 8 countries
7,00–11,00 pm
VJ Set of the Special Guest - Eclectic Method (Spain)
Starts at 8,30 pm
Tsaritsyno
Tsaritsyno Park
Light Around the World. Art installations and recurrent shows
Light installations (Russian and international). Laser show on the façade of the Catherine's Palace
7,00–11,00 pm
Palace Square
Dmitry Malikov's Multimedia Show
Laser Show
Starts at 8,30 pm
Red October
Digital October
Discussions, Lectures, Educational Programs
Conferences
11,00–6,00 pm
Media Cube
Manezhnaya Square
Discussions, Lectures, Educational Programs
Conferences
11,10,2014 - 12,00–6,00 pm and 12,10,2014 - 11:30–6:00 pm
Bolshoi Theater
Bolshoi Theater Façade
«Light Around the World»
Video-mapping
7,00–11,00 pm
Kuznetsky Most Street
Part of Kuznetskiy most street between Bolshaya Dmitrovka Str. and Petrovka Str.
Light Installations
7,00–11,00 pm
13 October
Ostankino
Ostankino Pond
Around the World in Less than an Hour Show
Show
8,30–9,10 pm
VDNKh
Central Alley
Light installations by International and Russian designers
7,00–11,00 pm
Competition «ART VISION»
Façade of Pavilion 1
Competition «ART VISION Classic»
ART VISION Classic Architectural Mapping Competition - professional and aspiring artists from 16 countries will show their works to the public and judges
7,30–11,00 pm
Façade of Pavilion 12
Competition «ART VISION Modern»
ART VISION Modern Video Mapping Competition - professional and aspiring artists from 14 countries will show their works to the public and judges
7,30–11,00 pm
Cosmos & Rocket Pavilions
Competition «ART VISION VJ»
ART VISION VJ Competition - video and audio performances of the participants from 8 countries
7,00–11,00 pm
Tsaritsyno
Tsaritsyno Park
Light Around the World. Art installations and recurrent shows
Light installations (Russian and international). Laser show on the façade of the Catherine's Palace
7,00–11,00 pm
Bolshoi Theater
Bolshoi Theater Façade
«Light Around the World»
Video-mapping
7,00–11,00 pm
Kuznetsky Most Street
Part of Kuznetskiy most street between Bolshaya Dmitrovka Str. and Petrovka Str.
Light Installations
7,00–11,00 pm
14 October
Ostankino
Ostankino Pond
Around the World in Less than an Hour Show
Show
8,30–9,10 pm
VDNKh
Central Alley
Light installations by International and Russian designers
7,00–11,00 pm
Competition «ART VISION»
Façade of Pavilion 1
Competition «ART VISION Classic»
ART VISION Classic Architectural Mapping Competition - professional and aspiring artists from 16 countries will show their works to the public and judges
7,30–11,00 pm
Façade of Pavilion 12
Competition «ART VISION Modern»
ART VISION Modern Video Mapping Competition - professional and aspiring artists from 14 countries will show their works to the public and judges
7,30–11,00 pm
Cosmos & Rocket Pavilions
Competition «ART VISION VJ»
ART VISION VJ Competition - video and audio performances of the participants from 8 countries
7,00–11,00 pm
Tsaritsyno
Tsaritsyno Park
Light Around the World. Art installations and recurrent shows
Light installations (Russian and international). Laser show on the façade of the Catherine's Palace
7,00–11,00 pm
Bolshoi Theater
Bolshoi Theater Façade
«Light Around the World»
Video-mapping
7,00–11,00 pm
Kuznetsky Most Street
Part of Kuznetskiy most street between Bolshaya Dmitrovka Str. and Petrovka Str.
Light Installations
7,00–11,00 pm
 

 

 

ART VISION CLASSIC (classical architectural mapping contest) is a competition of classic architectural video mapping at which contestants will show their skills of working with 2D-3D light color projections on physical urban objects considering their geometry and positioning. The venue of ART VISION CLASSIC сontest will be the facade of Pavilion 1 at VDNH Exhibition Center. Russian and international creative teams, design studios, students, professional organizations etc. may take part in the contest.

Selection and Assessment Criteria:

  • Singularity of the design;
  • Creativity;
  • Original usage of the architectural mapping techniques and effects;
  • Integrity of the narrated story;
  • Quality of work production;
  • Setting;
  • Background Music;
  • Usage of different technologies for creation of the audiovisual work.
 

The contest is entered in 2 stages:

1st Stage

UNTIL JULY 15th, 2014 It is necessary to submit the entry application + portfolio to the following e-mail

UNTIL JULY 31st, 2014 It is necessary to submit the presentation of the competition work to the following e-mail

List of works admitted to the Competition will be posted on the website by August 10th, 2014. All of the contestants will be informed about this fact in advance.

Before submitting your work to the Competition, PLEASE MAKE SURE to read the Regulations of the Competition.

2nd Stage

The contestants who have passed the first round will be obliged to submit the following:

September 10th, 2014 Teaser of your work

September 25th, 2014 Your work

Instructions on uploading your works will follow.

If you have any queries please read the FAQ. If you cannot find an answer to your question please send us an e-mail

 General Queries: +7-903-110-32-65 (Tatyana Popova)